Vallarai - Brahmi Pickle 200gms

Botanical name: Centella asiatica
Synonyms: Centella hirtella, Hydrocotyle asiatica, Hydrocotyle reniformis

Common Name: Gotu Kola
Sanskrit: Mandukaparni, Brahmi
Hindi: Brahma manduki, Brahmi
Malayalam: Kodangal
Tamil: Vallarai
Telugu: Saraswataku, Sarasvathy Aku
Bengali: Thulkudi
Marathi: Karinga, Karivana
Kannada: Vondelaga, Ondelaga soppu
Assamese: Bor-mani-muni
Gujarathi: Khanda Brahmi


Description:

Gotu Kola is an ancient Indian herb, used both for culinary and therapeutic purposes. It is called as Mandukaparni in Sanskrit. But it is also used in the name of Brahmi. It belongs to Apiaceae family. Botanical name is Centella asiatica.

Centella asiatica is a small creeping herb with shovel shaped leaves emerging alternately in clusters at the stem nodes. The runners lie along the ground and the inch long leaves with their scalloped edges rise above on long reddish petioles. The insignificant greenish- to pinkish-white flowers are borne in dense umbels (clusters in which all the flower stalks arise from the same point) on separate stems in the summer. The seeds are pumpkin-shaped nutlets 0.1-0.2 in long. In India it is revered as a medicinal herb, and particularly in Manipur the full plant is eaten as food like a leafy vegetable. Indian Pennywort appears to have originated in the wetlands of Asia. China, India, and Malaya were probably within its original range.

Sanskrit Synonyms:
Mandukaparni – leaves resemble shape of frog
Manduki – available in moist places, similar to frogs


Sarasvati – found in watery – moist places, improves intelligence.

Medicinal uses:

The leaf and root extract has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for a long time but has become very popular in the past couple of years for both internal use as well as topical application - although the cosmetic application is relatively new. In Ayurvedic practice it also has a valuable and sought-after Vayasthapana effect - helping to retard the aging process

An excellent herb for rejuvenating and restoring cerebral function. One of the great meditator herbs. High in satva. Its prabhava is to optimise brain function.

Centella asiatica has been used in India and the islands of the Indian Ocean for centuries as a tonic and medicinal remedy. It was believed to increase longevity and improve energy. Anciently, it was used to treat leprosy, calm the nerves, increase mental and physical power, to stimulate and rejuvenate the brain, to prevent nervous disorders, mental fatigue and senility.

Centella asiatica is considered to be one of the best herbal substance that works to put the body into balance or normality. To be in balance means to work properly and to be in a healthy state.

It has been used for many different ailments including nervous disorders, deficient mental function, memory problems. It works by cleansing and purifying the blood by neutralizing acids and helps the body defend itself against toxins. It was also found to help improve and overcome the negative effects associated with stress and fatigue.

Contraindications :
Large doses can be narcotic. Caution in pregnancy.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Vallarai - Brahmi Pickle 200gms

  • Product Code: model_1677
  • Availability: In Stock
  • ₹85.00
  • ₹83.00


Related Products

Pumpkin Seeds Poosani Vidhai 100gms

Pumpkin Seeds Poosani Vidhai 100gms

With a wide variety of nutrients ranging from magnesium and manganese to copper, protein and..

₹110.00

Pumpkin Seeds Poosani Vidhai

Pumpkin Seeds Poosani Vidhai

With a wide variety of nutrients ranging from magnesium and manganese to copper, protein and..

₹330.00

Chia Seeds

Chia Seeds

With a wide variety of nutrients ranging from magnesium and manganese to copper, protein and..

₹90.00

Tags: Vallarai - Brahmi Pickee 200gms, buy Vallarai - Brahmi Picklein chennai, Vallarai, Brahmi, Pickle