Avarampoo Aavartaki  Aavaram Senna Flower (Ranawara - Yellow Flower) Podi 50gms

Herbs formed an important part of medicinal treatment and cure in the ancient civilization. Their use, which evolved in the Vedic times, continues into the modern era. Some of these herbs and flowers are found in abundance in some parts of the country especially in the villages of Tamil Nadu.

India has always been a tropical country where temperatures touch the sky in summer months. Hence, herbs that cooled the body were highly coveted and sought after in the historic ages. One such flower is Avarampoo, found growing around riverbeds. Its scientific name is Senna Auriculata and in English, it is known as Tanner’s cassia. It has yellow flowers, which are used in various preparations and remain in bloom throughout the year.

Botanical Name: Cassia Auriculata 

Common Name: Senna Auriculata, Tenner`s Cassia

Sanskrit: Aavartaki 

Hindi: Tarwar 

Tamil: Avaram poo 

Malayalam: Avaram 

Kannada: Avarike, Tangedi

Telugu: Tagedu

Marathi: Tarod, Tarwad

Gujarati: Aawal, Awala


Health Benefits:

1. It is useful in regulating menstrual cycle.

 2. It is a good medicine for skin related problem. Regular bath taken with Aavaram Poo powder removes body odour. It also keeps the skin glowing.

 3. Regular intake of Aavaram Poo powder with honey controls Diabetes

 4. It is a good laxative.

 5. It is used to treat conjunctive eyes

 6. It is used in the treatment of kidney malfunction and also prevents dialysis treatments.

 7. Urine disorder is also treated with Aavaram Poo podi. Its Decoction is substituted for tea.

 8. It is a natural Source of anti oxidants.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Avarampoo Podi 50gms

  • Product Code: model_1677
  • Availability: In Stock
  • ₹20.00


Related Products

Pumpkin Seeds Poosani Vidhai 100gms

Pumpkin Seeds Poosani Vidhai 100gms

With a wide variety of nutrients ranging from magnesium and manganese to copper, protein and..

₹110.00

Pumpkin Seeds Poosani Vidhai

Pumpkin Seeds Poosani Vidhai

With a wide variety of nutrients ranging from magnesium and manganese to copper, protein and..

₹330.00

Chia Seeds

Chia Seeds

With a wide variety of nutrients ranging from magnesium and manganese to copper, protein and..

₹90.00

Tags: Avaram poo Powder 50gm, Avarampoo, buy Avarampoo online chennai, buy Avarampoo online, buy Avarampoo in chennai, buy Avarampoo online chennai, buy Avarampoo online, buy Avarampoo in chennai, ayurvedic churna, ayurvedic medicines, tonics & drugs, siddha, Siddha medicine, Natural medicine, medicine, powder, nattu maruthuvam, nattu, maruthuvam, naatu maruthuvam, naatu marundhu, naatu marunthu, marunthu, marundhu, Ayurveda, Aavartaki, Aavaram, Senna Flower, Ranawara, Yellow Flower